top of page
[…] While there is much less convincing federal case law on the issue, some within DOJ have taken the position that pharmacists are also civilly liable for their failure to perform their corresponding responsibility—even  though the requirement only exists in DEA’s regulations and pharmacists are not DEA registrants.  In short, the argument for pharmacist liability is with how Congress drafted the CSA’s penalty section. Unlike other provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 842(a) that limit their application to “any person who is a registrant,” the provision specific to dispensing violations applies to “any person who is subject to the requirements of part C to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title.” 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1). Some have taken the position that, since 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1) was not limited only to persons who are “a registrant,” civil liability can be extended to pharmacists as well as pharmacies.